This Life Cambodia Privacy Statement

This Life Cambodia (TLC) is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information.

TLC is bound by the privacy requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Amended by the Privacy Amendment – Private Sector Act 2000). TLC must adhere to the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) in relation to collecting, using, disclosing, securing and allowing access to your personal information.

This policy sheet provides the information that the Privacy Act requires us to communicate to all of our Donors. We recommend that you keep this information for future reference.

Your personal information:

Personal information held by TLC may include:

  • your name
  • contact details (address, phone, fax, email)
  • bank account or credit card details if provided
  • donation history

If you choose not to provide us with your contact details when you donate, we cannot send you an official tax-deductible receipt.

Collecting your information:

TLC usually collects personal information directly from you, when you provide it over the phone or on our website. Other sources would only include publicly available sources of information.

Using your personal information:

Your personal information may be used to:

  • process any donations you may send to us
  • send to you information about TLC including newsletters, updates and information on appeals

If you do not wish for us to contact you about latest appeals or projects, please call +855 63 966 050 (international) or email us at contact@thislifecambodia.org

Disclosing your information:

TLC will not disclose information about you to any other organisation apart from outsourced providers such as:

  • mailing houses
  • marketing services
  • your financial institution in the case of direct debit or some credit card transactions

These organisations are also bound by the National Privacy Principles.

TLC will not disclose information about you to any third party, unless it is legally required and verified, without your consent.

Keeping your information up-to-date:

TLC aims to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To make sure we have accurate information, please contact us if any changes to your personal information are required.

Storing your information:

TLC holds your personal information securely. We may store your information physically and electronically. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is not misused, lost or subject to unauthorised access or use.

Accessing your information:

Under new privacy requirements, you have the right to access any personal information TLC holds about you. All requests for access to personal information should be made by email or phone as detailed below. A small fee may need to be charged for searching for and providing you with access to your personal information.

Contacting us:

Please contact us if:

  • you have any queries in relation to privacy policy of TLC
  • you would like to know what personal information TLC holds about you and how you can gain access to it
  • you believe that your privacy has been breached and you wish to make a complaint

You may contact us by:

Emailing: contact@thislifecambodia.org
Telephoning: +855 63 966 050 (international) between the hours of 8am and 5pm, Monday to Friday, local Cambodian time.